USS INTREPID (aircraft carrier)

Also known as: CV-11
Intrepid Sq., New York, New York

Photo 

USS Intrepid

Photo taken by Michael Miller

Enlarge

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The third ESSEX class aircraft carrier built (1943) by the U.S., INTREPID is representative of the ESSEX class that formed the core of the fast carrier task forces in the Pacific war. INTREPID won fame in the Pacific in World War II as the "Fighthing I", and received five battle stars for her World War II service. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, January 14, 1986

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 14, 1986
Reference number
86000082
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Essex class carrier
Area of significance
Military
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic functions
Naval facility; Water-related
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1941; 1943

Update Log 

  • April 21, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • November 7, 2013: New photo from Michael Miller

Sources