USS ALABAMA (battleship)

Also known as: BB-60
Battleship Pkwy., Mobile, Alabama

Photos 

F4-C Phantom. This plane is displayed at the park's entrance on US 90 (Battleship Parkway).

Photo taken by Curtis Lee

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Commissioned in August 1942, the 35,000-ton ALABAMA is one of only two surviving SOUTH DAKOTA class battleships built as part of America's preparations for war should it come. ALABAMA spent 40 months in active service in the Pacific during the Second World War. She participated in 26 engagements including the bombardment that demolished Japan's engineering works on Honshu. ALABAMA earned nine battle stars on her Asiatic-Pacific Theater Campaign ribbon. Decommissioned in 1947, the ship was transferred to the state of Alabama in 1964. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, January 14, 1986

Other displays of military significance are located in the battleship park and include the WWII submarine USS Drum (SS228) and a large collection of military aircraft. The USS Drum is the oldest US submarine on display in the world. Also on display is an A-12, the CIA's version of the famous USAF SR71 Blackbird.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 14, 1986
Reference number
86000083
Architectural style
Other architectural type; S. Dakota class battleship
Area of significance
Military
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic functions
Naval facility; Water-related
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1942; 1945

Update Log 

  • September 11, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • March 10, 2013: New photos from Thomas Stephens
  • October 23, 2010: Updated by Curtis Lee: Updated description; added photos

Sources