USS CASSIN YOUNG (destroyer)

Also known as: DD-793
Charlestown Navy Yard, Boston, Massachusetts

Map 

Street Views 

Description 

Representative of many FLETCHER class destroyers built by the Boston Navy Yard and exemplifying the intense military-industrial effort on the home front during World War II, CASSIN YOUNG earned four battle stars and Navy Unit Commendation at Okinawa. She was the target of the last kamikaze attack of World War II. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, January 14, 1986

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 14, 1986
Reference number
86000084
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Fletcher class destroyer
Area of significance
Military
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic functions
Naval facility; Water-related
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1943; 1945

Update Log 

  • February 2, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources