USS THE SULLIVANS (destroyer)

Also known as: DD-537
1 Naval Cove Pk., Buffalo, New York

Photos 

Photo taken by John Reidy in April 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Named for the five Sullivan brothers who lost their lives in the Battle of the Solomon Islands, USS THE SULLIVANS (1943) is an excellent example of the FLETCHER class, the largest and most important class of U.S. destroyers in World War II, forming the backbone of destroyer forces throughout the war. She took part in intense combat, rescuing downed aviators, and earning nine battle stars for her service. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, January 14, 1986

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 14, 1986
Reference number
86000085
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Fletcher class destroyer
Area of significance
Military
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic functions
Naval facility; Water-related
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1943; 1945

Update Log 

  • April 4, 2018: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"
  • April 4, 2018: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • April 6, 2015: New photos from John Reidy

Sources