ADVENTURESS

Also known as: Schooner ADVENTURESS
Lake Union Drydock, Seattle, Washington

Map 

Description 

A schooner yacht and pilot boat, she is a significant example of the "fisherman profile" design of the yachts of Bowdoin B. Crowninshield, a noted early 20th-century American naval architect whose work was influential in the development of American yachts and fishing schooners. Built (1913) for the purpose of private Arctic exploration and hunting, ADVENTURESS was acquired by the San Francisco Bar Pilots in 1914 and worked until 1952 as a pilot boat, guiding maritime traffic across the treacherous San Francisco Bar into the internationally important and busy port of San Francisco. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, April 11, 1989

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 1989
Reference number
89001067
Areas of significance
Architecture; Maritime History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Water-related
Current functions
Water-related; Research facility
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1914