ARTHUR FOSS (tugboat)

Also known as: ex-WALLOWA, Tugboat Arthur Foss
Moss Bay waterfront, Kirkland, Washington

Map 

Description 

Built in 1889, she is the only known wooden-hulled 19th-century tugboat left afloat and in operating condition in the United States. FOSS towed lumber and grain-laden square-rigged ships across the teacherous Columbia River, and hence, was a key participant in the Pacific Coast lumber trade and the international grain trade. While under charter to the U.S. Navy, FOSS was the last vessel to successfully escape Wake Island before Imperial Japanese forces attacked and captured that Pacific outpost in 1942. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, April 11, 1989

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 1989
Reference number
89001078
Areas of significance
Industry; Military; Architecture; Maritime History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Water-related
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant year
1889