MAYOR ANDREW BROADDUS

Also known as: LIFE-SAVING STATION NO. 10, U.S. Coast Guard Life Saving Stat
4th St. and River Rd., Louisville, Kentucky

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The United States Life-Saving Service was established in 1848 to rescue and provide aid to shipwrecked mariners. Lifesaving stations were established around the country near dangerous waters. The first such lifesaving station on the Western Rivers was established at Louisville, Kentucky, in 1881. LIFE SAVING STATION LOUISVILLE, now the MAYOR ANDREW BROADDUS, guarded the teacherous Falls of the Ohio River. It is the only floating lifesaving station extant and one of very few remaining U.S. Life-Saving Service lifeboat stations of any kind in the U.S. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, June 30, 1989

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 30, 1989
Reference number
89001446
Areas of significance
Transportation; Politics/Government; Maritime History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Water-related
Current function
Water-related
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1928

Update Log 

  • October 18, 2010: New Street View added by J.P.