ADVENTURE (schooner)

Also known as: 226070
State Fish Pier, Gloucester Inner Harbor, Gloucester, Massachusetts

Map 

Description 

Adventure is one of only two surviving knockabout fishing schooners, and represents the last group of vessels built in America for deep water sailing. Built in Essex in 1926 by the John F. James & Sons Shipyard, Adventure worked the North Atlantic banks until 1954. She now regularly sails the Massachusetts coast, keeping her name and tradition alive. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, April 19, 1994

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 11, 1989
Reference number
89002054
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Knockabout schooner
Areas of significance
Engineering; Industry; Maritime History; Architecture
Levels of significance
National; State; Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic functions
Fishing facility or site; Extractive facility; Water-related; Processing
Current functions
Animal facility; Water-related; Museum
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1926

Update Log 

  • January 10, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates"

Sources