PRESIDENT

No longer exists
Also known as: River Excursion Boat PRESIDENT, ex CINCINNATI
500 N. Leonor K. Sullivan Blvd., St. Louis, Missouri

Map 

Description 

Built in 1924, the river steamboat President is the only remaining large Western Rivers sidewheel excursion boat in the United States. Such boats carried passengers on day outings, providing entertainment and pleasant diversion. Built as Cincinatti in 1924, she was one of the last overnight packet boats, operating between Cincinnati and Louisville with occasional trips to New Orleans or Pittsburgh. In 1932, she was renamed President and converted to the largest excursion boat in America. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 20, 1989

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 20, 1989
Reference number
89002460
Areas of significance
Engineering; Maritime History; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic functions
Water-related; Outdoor recreation
Current function
Outdoor recreation
Periods of significance
1950-1974; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1924; 1933; 1978

Update Log 

  • June 6, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Scrapped 2011