MERCANTILE (two-masted schooner)

Also known as: Two-masted Schooner MERCANTILE
Camden Harbor, Camden, Maine

Photos 

Schooner Mercantile, Camden Harbor

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Description 

Built: 1916, BILLINGS FAMILY, LITTLE DEER ISLE, MAINE. Length: 71.1. Beam: 21.4, Depth of Hold: 5.3, Gross/Net Tons: 41/38. Hull: WOOD. Preservation Status: GOOD CONDITION, 80% ORIGINAL FABRIC, LISTED ON THE NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES, REF. NO. 90001470, DESIGNATED A NATIONAL HISTORIC LANDMARK, 12/4/91.

Built as a shoal draft centerboard two-masted schooner in 1916, MERCANTILE served the coasting trade until 1943, when she became part of Frank Swift's Maine windjammer fleet. The wooden windjammers serve as passenger vessels, teaching sail training and maintenance skills, and help to preserve traditional shipwright skills as well. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 4, 1992

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 1, 1990
Reference number
90001470
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Two-masted schooner
Areas of significance
Conservation; Transportation; Architecture; Maritime History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Water-related
Current function
Water-related
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1916; 1943

Update Log 

  • May 13, 2014: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Added description
  • May 13, 2014: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Added description
  • May 11, 2014: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources