GOVERNOR STONE (schooner)

Also known as: Two-masted schooner GOVERNOR STONE
St. Andrews Marina, Panama City, Florida

Map 

Description 

Built in 1877, STONE is the oldest surviving Gulf schooner, a type which was important to maritime commerce of the South and Gulf Coast, where shallows and sandbars made the employment of shoal centerboard schooners essential to the transfer of freight and goods to and from large oceangoing sailing vessels which could not come into port. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 4, 1992

Moved to St. Andrews Marina in Bay County, FL in 2014.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 4, 1991
Reference number
91002063
Areas of significance
Architecture; Maritime History; Transportation; Commerce
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Water-related
Current function
Water-related
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1877

Update Log 

  • June 26, 2017: Updated by Michael Miller: Updated "Address", "GPS Coordinates" & "Description"

Sources