AMERICAN EAGLE (schooner)

Also known as: Two-masted schooner AMERICAN EAGLE
Rockland Harbor, Rockland, Maine

Photos 

Schooner American Eagle, Rockland, Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Description 

Built in 1930 as ANDREW AND ROSALIE, this was the last of its type built in Gloucester, Massachusetts, ending a 300-year tradition of building sailing fishing schooners. Using both sail and motor power, auxiliary schooners played an important role in the fishing industry's transition to modern motor-powered trawlers. After 50 years in the fishing trade, she was restored for passenger cruises along the coast of Maine as a windjammer. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 4, 1992

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 4, 1991
Reference number
91002064
Areas of significance
Maritime History; Conservation
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Water-related
Current function
Water-related
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1975-2000
Significant year
1930

Update Log 

  • May 14, 2014: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources