USCGC INGHAM

No longer exists
Also known as: U.S. Coast Guard Cutter INGHAM (WPG-35)
40 Patriots Point Rd., Mount Pleasant, South Carolina

Map 

Description 

This ship still exists, but was moved to Key West, Florida in 2009. It is still a NHL & it's NRHP listing was moved to Monroe County, FL.

Built in 1936, the 327' cutter Ingham is one of two surviving examples of the Secretary-class, a type significant in the U.S. combat response to the German U-Boat threat. Ingham escorted convoys across the North Atlantic, Mediterranean, and Caribbean, earning the Presidential Unit Citation; in 1942, she sank U-626. Transferred to duty in the Pacific, Ingham spearheaded the liberation of Corregidor and other Philippine territory. In 1968, she returned to combat off Vietnam. When she was decommissioned in 1988, Ingham was the oldest commissioned U.S. warship afloat. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, April 27, 1992

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 27, 1992
Reference number
92001879
Areas of significance
Maritime History; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Water-related
Current function
Water-related
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1935; 1941

Update Log 

  • July 28, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "Status" due to its move to Key West, FL

Sources