USCGC FIR

Also known as: U.S. Coast Guard Cutter FIR (WLM 212)
1519 Alaskan Way, S., Seattle, Washington

Map 

Description 

Built in 1938, FIR is the last surviving unaltered American lighthouse tender. FIR spent her active career transporting lighthouse keepers, bringing them supplies, mail, and fuel, as well as servicing lightships, moving buoys, and participating in search and rescue efforts. When decommissioned in October 1991, this essentially unmodified vessel was the last working member of the U.S. Lighthouse Service fleet. Fir represents a largely unheralded workaday aspect of the U.S. Lighthouse Service, as well as the seafaring foundation from which the modern Coast Guard's Buoy tender fleet evolved. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, April 27, 1992

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 27, 1992
Reference number
92001880
Areas of significance
Transportation; Maritime History; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Water-related
Current function
Water-related
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1939