BALTIMORE (tug)

Also known as: BALTIMORE,Harbor Inspection Tug; 203700
1415 Key Hwy., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

Description 

Baltimore is the oldest operating steam tugboat in the United States. Built in 1906 by Skinner Shipbuilding of Baltimore, Maryland, the tug spent its entire career in and around the city for which it is named, moving barges and workboats, breaking ice and carrying city and harbor commissioners and other VIPs for harbor inspection tours. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, November 4, 1993

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 4, 1993
Reference number
93001613
Areas of significance
Architecture; Maritime History; Transportation
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Water-related
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1906