Vinland Grange Hall

Also known as: 045-0000-0265
Jct. of Oak and Main Sts., Vinland, Kansas

Photos 

Photo taken by Ron Reber in July 2020

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 10, 2000
Reference number
00000037
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Gable front
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Meeting hall; Business
Current functions
Meeting hall; Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1884; 1917

Tags 

19th Century (37,764)
Built 1884 (483)
Built during 1880s (6,480)
Douglas County, Kansas (103)
Kansas (1,422)
Limestone (8,192)
Meeting hall (1,543)
Private owner (54,398)
Stucco (7,816)
Tin (2,648)
Vinland, Kansas (1)

Update Log 

  • July 25, 2020: New photos from Ron Reber

Sources