Winecoff House

Also known as: Winecoff Hotel, Central Hotel, Carter Hall, Mott House, AL4826
102 NE Seminary Ave., Micanopy, Florida

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 14, 2002
Reference number
02000001
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Hotel; Meeting hall
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1870; 1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,324)
Alachua County, Florida (55)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1870 (560)
Built during 1870s (4,966)
Exotic Revival (7,380)
Florida (1,820)
Meeting hall (1,525)
Micanopy, Florida (2)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Tin (2,648)

Sources