Rebel Hall

Also known as: VDHR file no. 275-0010
151 May-Fray Ave., Orange, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 13, 2002
Reference number
02000179
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1849

Tags 

19th Century (36,930)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1849 (233)
Built during 1840s (2,953)
Exotic Revival (7,380)
Meeting hall (1,493)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Orange County, Virginia (35)
Orange, Virginia (14)
Private owner (54,396)
Tin (2,648)
Virginia (3,564)

Sources