Marshall's Store

Also known as: DeHaven's Store
102 E. St. Joseph St., Lawrence, Michigan

Photos 

Overview Looking Southwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in July 2020

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 20, 2002
Reference number
02000205
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Professional; Meeting hall
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1874

Tags 

19th Century (37,788)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1874 (416)
Built during 1870s (5,018)
Italianate (5,114)
Lawrence, Michigan (1)
Meeting hall (1,543)
Michigan (1,946)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Van Buren County, Michigan (9)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • August 23, 2020: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • August 23, 2020: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources