John Bell Block

Also known as: German Bank & Trust Building
1307 Central Ave., Dubuque, Iowa

Photos 

Overview Looking Southwest

That's City Hall peeking out from the southeast corner of the building.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in June 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 20, 2002
Reference number
02001540
NR name
Bell, John, Block
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce; Ethnic Heritage - European
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Financial institution; Meeting hall; Multiple dwelling
Current function
Business
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1886

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1886 (506)
Built during 1880s (6,140)
Dubuque County, Iowa (71)
Dubuque, Iowa (51)
European heritage (999)
Iowa (2,465)
Italianate (5,047)
John Bell (2)
Meeting hall (1,474)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • June 24, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources