Halsey Valley Grand Army of the Republic Meeting Hall

Also known as: Hagadorn G.A.R. Post--Sons of Union Veterans of the, Civil War Meeting Hall
Hamilton Valley Rd., Spencer, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 23, 2003
Reference number
02001646
Areas of significance
Social History; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Meeting hall
Current function
Meeting hall
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1894

Tags 

19th Century (37,595)
Built 1894 (589)
Built during 1890s (7,596)
Meeting hall (1,532)
New York (6,076)
Private owner (54,396)
Spencer, New York (2)
Stone (26,161)
Tioga County, New York (60)

Sources