Independent Order of Odd Fellows Temple

Also known as: Ogontz Lodge 66, Odd Fellows Hall
231 W. Washington Row, Sandusky, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 1, 2003
Reference number
03000327
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Social History; Ethnic Heritage - European; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Meeting hall; Specialty store
Current function
Specialty store
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1889

Tags 

19th Century (36,845)
Adam & Philip Feick (1)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1889 (645)
Built during 1880s (6,262)
Erie County, Ohio (182)
European heritage (999)
George Feick (7)
Have Street View (43,197)
Limestone (8,192)
Meeting hall (1,486)
Ohio (5,095)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Romanesque (2,715)
Sandusky, Ohio (118)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • May 16, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources