Hall Morgan Post 83, American Legion Hut

Also known as: Rison American Legion Hut
208 Sycamore St., 208 Sycamore St., Arkansas

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 19, 2003
Reference number
03000399
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Rustic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Meeting hall
Current function
Meeting hall
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1934; 1935

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Arkansas (3,612)
Built 1934 (417)
Built during 1930s (5,358)
CWA-WPA (1)
Cleveland County, Arkansas (36)
Log (2,299)
Meeting hall (1,544)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Sources