Earl H. Ellis VFW Post #1362

Also known as: 151-4550-0022
701 E. 1st St., Pratt, Kansas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 12, 2006
Reference number
06000597
NR name
Ellis, Earl H., VFW Post #1362
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Meeting hall
Current function
Meeting hall
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1939
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing objects: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Art Deco (1,223)
Built 1939 (492)
Built during 1930s (5,300)
H.V. Crull (1)
Have Street View (44,086)
Kansas (1,367)
Meeting hall (1,534)
Modern Movement (2,560)
Pratt County, Kansas (5)
Pratt, Kansas (2)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)

Update Log 

  • August 7, 2016: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Mapped

Sources