Hall's Opera Block

Also known as: Clark's Opera House, Avon Opera Block, Avon Town Hall
15-19 Genesee St., Avon, New York

Photos 

East Elevation

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in September 2020

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 29, 2006
Reference number
06000884
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Entertainment/Recreation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Business; Meeting hall; Music facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1876

Update Log 

  • February 10, 2021: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • February 10, 2021: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos
  • June 22, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources