American Legion Memorial Building

Also known as: Atlantic National Guard Armory
201 Poplar St., Atlantic, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 12, 2006
Reference number
06001121
Architectural styles
Modern Movement: Moderne; Modern Movement: Art Deco
Area of significance
Military
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Arms storage; Military facility; Meeting hall; Sport facility
Current function
Auditorium
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1939; 1953

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Art Deco (1,189)
Atlantic, Iowa (7)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1939 (460)
Built during 1930s (5,065)
Cass County, Iowa (13)
George A. Spooner (1)
Have Street View (36,204)
Iowa (2,465)
Meeting hall (1,474)
Modern Movement (2,529)
Moderne (707)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • April 23, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources