Whitefield Union Hall

Also known as: Kings Mill Union Hall, Union Hall
901 Townhouse Rd., Whitefield, Maine

Photos 

1901 Kings Mills Union Hall, Whitefield Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

Description 

Criterion A: Social History, Entertainment and Recreation Kings Mills is one of the three villages that comprise the Lincoln County town of Whitefield, Maine. Formed into the Town of Whitefield in 1809, each of the villages retained it separate identity, and functioned essentially as self-sufficient entities well into the 20th century. The Whitefield Union Hall, constructed in 1900, is a key element in the social history of Kings Mills. The Queen Anne Style building was erected through the combined forces of the Whitefield Grange # 101, and the Whitefield Fish and Game Club, and served as the meeting place of each of these civic minded fraternal organizations. As the only stage and hall in the southern portion of Whitefield prior to 1919, Union Hall was also the location of public dances, dinners and other events. Even as today’s residents identify less and less with the village than with the entire town, the Union Hall has continued to be a focal point for community gatherings and it is one of the last functioning remnants of the village’s independent identity. The Whitefield Union Hall was listed in the National Register of Historic Places at the local level of significance for its significant contributions to the social and cultural history of Whitefield for over 100 years.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 7, 2007
Reference number
07000014
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Social History; Entertainment/Recreation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Meeting hall; Auditorium
Current functions
Meeting hall; Auditorium
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1900

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1900 (811)
Built during 1900s (9,389)
Lincoln County, Maine (100)
Maine (1,852)
Meeting hall (1,532)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,094)
Victorian (19,697)
Whitefield, Maine (2)

Update Log 

  • December 20, 2013: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Added description
  • November 22, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources