Union Block

Also known as: Kinyon's Block, Roe's Block, Pear's Block
114 E. Front St., Buchanan, Michigan

Photos 

North (Front) Elevation

The building is also part of the Downtown Historic District.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in July 2020

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 22, 2007
Reference number
07000746
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Professional; Meeting hall; Auditorium
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1862

Tags 

19th Century (37,776)
Berrien County, Michigan (26)
Brick (42,462)
Buchanan, Michigan (1)
Built 1862 (231)
Built during 1860s (3,756)
Italianate (5,114)
Limestone (8,192)
Meeting hall (1,543)
Michigan (1,946)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • August 27, 2020: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • August 27, 2020: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos
  • September 20, 2018: Updated by J.R. Manning: Added GPS Coordinates

Sources