Boscobel Grand Army of the Republic Hall

Also known as: First Baptist Church
102 Mary St., Boscobel, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview Looking Southeast

The Grand Old Meeting Hall of the Grand Army of the Republic faces north.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 27, 2007
Reference number
07001329
Architectural style
American Movement
Area of significance
Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Meeting hall
Current functions
Meeting hall; Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1896; 1938

Update Log 

  • April 21, 2012: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • August 2, 2010: Updated by J.R. Manning: Corrected GPS Coordinates

Sources