Indianapolis Masonic Temple

Also known as: Freemasons Hall
525 N. Illinois Ave., Indianapolis, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 19, 2008
Reference number
08000193
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Meeting hall
Current function
Meeting hall
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974

Update Log 

  • May 16, 2017: Updated by J.R. Manning: Corrected GPS Coordinates

Sources