Lion Block

Also known as: 135-3960-0001
216 West Main, Ness City, Kansas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 16, 2008
Reference number
08000986
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Meeting hall
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1887

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Built 1887 (567)
Built during 1880s (6,138)
Have Street View (35,486)
Henry Tilley (2)
Italianate (5,035)
Kansas (1,281)
Limestone (8,192)
Meeting hall (1,473)
Ness City, Kansas (2)
Ness County, Kansas (7)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • August 5, 2016: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Mapped

Sources 

Comments 

Lion Block
Posted May 30, 2017, by Gerald Farren (gfarren6 [at] aol [dot] com)

May have housed Shepard's Photography, circa 1890.

Lion Block
Posted May 30, 2017, by Gerald Farren (gfarren6 [at] aol [dot] com)

May have housed Shepard's Photography, circa 1890.