Gunston Hall

Also known as: Gunston Hall Manor
10709 Gunston Rd., Mason Neck, Virginia

Photos 

Gunston Hall

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Gunston Hall is one of the most important examples of Georgian architecture in America. Built c. 1755-59, the house is noted especially for its unexcelled interior woodwork by William Buckland. In addition, Gunston Hall is of prime historical importance as the home of George Mason, father of the Virginia Declaration of Rights. After various ownerships during the 19th and early 20th centuries, the house was acquired by Louis Hertle. Hertle deeded the house and surrounding 556 acres to the Commonwealth of Virginia, and after his death in 1949, Gunston Hall was restored to the period of its builder. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS VA-141)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000832
Architectural styles
Colonial; Other architectural type; Colonial Gothic
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture; Landscape Architecture; Archeology - Non-Aboriginal
Levels of significance
National; State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person; C - Design/Construction; D - Information Potential
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Garden; Cemetery
Current functions
Museum; Garden; Cemetery
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant years
1755; 1758; 1792
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 10

Update Log 

  • April 13, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources