Glasgow Public Library

Also known as: Lewis Library
NW corner Market and 4th Sts., Glasgow, Missouri

Photos 

PRINCIPAL FACADE (Charles van Ravenswaay, 1946)

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 21, 1969
Reference number
69000106
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Meeting hall; Library
Current function
Library
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1866

Tags 

19th Century (37,711)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1866 (277)
Built during 1860s (3,750)
Glasgow, Missouri (5)
Have Street View (45,166)
Howard County, Missouri (26)
Italianate (5,109)
John Aldridge (1)
Meeting hall (1,544)
Missouri (4,886)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • May 17, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • May 19, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources