Liberty Hall

Also known as: Bachelor's Hall
Alexander H. Stephens Memorial State Park, Crawfordville, Georgia

Photos 

Liberty Hall

2. Historic American Buildings Survey L.D. Andrews - Photographer. May 18, 1936. FRONT ELEVATION - HOUSE AND STATUE

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

Alexander Stephens, the Vice-President of the Confederate States of America, who also enjoyed a remarkable political career before and after the Civil War, lived at his Liberty Hall estate from 1834 until his death in 1883. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, May 4, 1983

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 13, 1970
Reference number
70000216
Area of significance
Politics/Government
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1834; 1883
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 6

Comments 

Liberty Hall
Posted March 19, 2012, by Andrew Wood (andrewpwood [at] aol [dot] com)

Liberty Hall

Uploaded file: JPEG image data, JFIF standard 1.01, 2342961 bytes