Planters Hall

Also known as: McRae Bank, Canizaro House
822 Main St., Vicksburg, Mississippi

Photo 

Historic American Buildings Survey James Butters, Photographer July 15, 1936 FRONT (NORTH ELEVATION)

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 21, 1971
Reference number
71000459
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Military; Architecture
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Military facility; Financial institution
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1834; 1863
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Update Log 

  • May 19, 2012: Imported photo from HABS/HAER

Sources