Memorial Continental Hall

Also known as: Site of Washington Conference of 1921-22
17th St., between C and D Sts., NW, Washington, District of Columbia

Photos 

EAST FRONT

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built as national headquarters and assembly hall for the Daughters of the American Revolution. Assembly room was the site of the Washington Conference in 1921, a pioneering effort at international arms limitation. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS DC-282)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 28, 1972
Reference number
72001427
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival; Other architectural type; Georgian Revival
Area of significance
Military
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Meeting hall; Organizational
Current functions
Museum; Organizational
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1921; 1922

Update Log 

  • April 27, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • May 12, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources