Stone Hall

Also known as: Nicholson`s Manor
N of Cockeysville off MD 25 on Cuba Rd., Cockeysville, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 26, 1973
Reference number
73000900
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant years
1783; 1790; 1930
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

18th Century (4,599)
Baltimore County, Maryland (113)
Built 1783 (41)
Built during 1780s (690)
Cockeysville, Maryland (2)
Federal (4,568)
Maryland (1,766)
Meeting hall (1,474)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources