Carvill Hall

Also known as: Carvill's Prevention, Salter's Load, Packerton
Great Oak Estates, 10 mi. W of Chestertown, Chestertown, Maryland

Photos 

WEST ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 14, 1973
Reference number
73000930
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1650-1699; 1800-1824
Significant years
ca. 1698; 1800

Update Log 

  • June 2, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources