North Jay Grange Store

Also known as: North Jay Grange No. 10
Intersection of East Dixfield Rd. and Main St. (Rts. 17 & 4), North Jay, Maine

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 23, 1974
Reference number
74000150
Areas of significance
Commerce; Social History; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Meeting hall; Organizational; Specialty store
Current functions
Meeting hall; Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1895

Tags 

19th Century (37,648)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1895 (685)
Built during 1890s (7,604)
Franklin County, Maine (63)
Have Street View (44,326)
Maine (1,856)
Meeting hall (1,538)
North Jay, Maine (3)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • December 6, 2016: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources