Estevan Hall

Also known as: Hanks Homestead
653 S. Biscoe St., Helena, Arkansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 22, 1974
Reference number
74000491
Areas of significance
Military; Literature; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1826

Tags 

19th Century (37,866)
Arkansas (3,612)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1820s (1,825)
Helena, Arkansas (33)
Meeting hall (1,545)
Phillips County, Arkansas (66)
Private owner (54,398)

Sources