Market House

Also known as: The Market Hall, The D.L.& W. Hall
Water St., Oswego, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 20, 1974
Reference number
74001292
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Meeting hall; Specialty store; Warehouse
Current function
Business
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1835; 1836

Tags 

19th Century (38,093)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1835 (263)
Built during 1830s (2,719)
Federal (4,600)
Jacob Bonesteel (1)
Meeting hall (1,582)
New York (6,231)
Oswego County, New York (93)
Oswego, New York (28)
Private owner (54,402)
Stone (26,167)
Tin (2,648)

Sources