Stanton Hall

Also known as: Belfast
High St. between Pearl and Commerce Sts., Natchez, Mississippi

Photo 

Stanton Hall

1. Historic American Buildings Survey Lester Jones, Photographer February 21, 1940 SOUTH ELEVATION (FRONT)

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built between 1851 and 1857 for wealthy cotton broker, the palatial proportions of this house and the variety of its Victorian detail represent antebellum opulence rarely achieved and more rarely maintained. Stanton Hall dominates an urban hilltop site a full block square. In the summer of 1863, after the occupation of Natchez by Federal troops, Union Army flags were raised here. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS MS-157)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 30, 1974
Reference number
74002254
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1851; 1857

Update Log 

  • April 6, 2021: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources