Coffin's Grove Stagecoach House

Also known as: Baker,Henry,House
3 mi. W of Manchester, Manchester, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 20, 1975
Reference number
75000681
Architectural style
Colonial
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Meeting hall; Road-related
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1855

Tags 

19th Century (37,696)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1855 (394)
Built during 1850s (4,683)
Colonial (1,104)
Delaware County, Iowa (17)
Iowa (2,515)
Limestone (8,192)
Manchester, Iowa (5)
Meeting hall (1,544)
Private owner (54,398)

Sources