Czecho Slovakian Association Hall

Also known as: Preucil School of Music
524 N. Johnson St., Iowa City, Iowa

Photo 

Czecho Slovakian Association Hall

Photo taken by Dave King

Enlarge

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 7, 1976
Reference number
76000775
Area of significance
Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Meeting hall
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1900

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1900 (733)
Built during 1900s (8,837)
Iowa (2,457)
Iowa City, Iowa (65)
Johnson County, Iowa (97)
Meeting hall (1,469)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • May 13, 2013: Updated by Dave King: Corrected Coordinates
  • May 11, 2013: New photo from Dave King

Sources