Mineral Hall

Also known as: Residence of R. E. Bruner, Ownby House
4340 Oak St., Kansas City, Missouri

Photos 

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Represents the numerous ornate houses built in the South Hyde Park area of Kansas City around 1900. Moreover, it is an important extant example of the work of Kansas City architect Louis S. Curtiss. The builder and occupant both played a role in the business development of the area. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 12, 1976
Reference number
76001112
Architectural style
American Movement: Prairie School
Areas of significance
Science; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
School
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1903; 1904; 1905

Update Log 

  • May 13, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • April 28, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources 

Comments 

Mineral Hall
Posted July 13, 2010, by molly hill (birdgurl97 [at] hotmail [dot] com)

I believe this is the admissions building for the Kansas city art institute. At least it was when I went there in '97-'01 :-)