Herndon Hall

Also known as: Phase 2
2000 Grand Ave., Des Moines, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 27, 1977
Reference number
77000547
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1881

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1881 (372)
Built during 1880s (6,275)
Des Moines, Iowa (143)
Foster & Liebbe (5)
Have Street View (43,307)
Iowa (2,480)
Jefferson Scott Polk (1)
Meeting hall (1,488)
Polk County, Iowa (164)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Sandstone (4,861)
T.A. Roberts (1)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • April 30, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources