Ancient Order of Hibernians Hall

Also known as: Hibernian Hall
321-323 E. Commercial, Anaconda, Montana

Photos 

Ancient Order of Hibernians Hall

Photo HABS/HAER 1933 courtesy Library of Congress

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

"Significance: This building was the headquarters for the local chapter of the Ancient Order of Hibernians, an Irish fraternal organization first established in Anaconda in 1885. The A.O.H. auxiliary was officially organized on May 17, 1896 with 45 charter members. Today the Anaconda A.O.H. is one of the two existing chapters west of the Mississippi. The other is in San Francisco. D.J. Hennessy, founder of Hennessy Department Store, Butte, loaned the Anaconda A.O.H. division the money to build the Hibernian Block. The building was erected in two stages and cost a total of $30,000 to construct. In 1896, a one-story brick structure, measuring 50' x 80' was completed at the S.W. corner of East Commercial Avenue and Cedar Street. The building included two storefronts at the East Commercial Avenue facade, with three additional storefronts to the rear on Cedar Street. The second building, expanding the overall structural dimension to 50' x 140', was begun in the Spring of 1898 and completed in early January, 1899. Pressed brick with trimmings of sandstone, granite, and terra cotta were used in both portions of this structure. When completed, the A.O.H. Hall was equipped with electric lighting, steam heating, and other "modern" conveniences. This hall was the center of all A.O.H. activities until January 1977 when it was purchased by the Urban Renewal Department of the city of Anaconda for $50,000. It is now under the ownership and supervision of the Community Development Agency. The building is threatened by demolition for the purposes of mall development." - Survey number: HABS MT-53-U

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 10, 1979
Reference number
79003721
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - European; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Clubhouse; Specialty store
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1899

Tags 

19th Century (37,601)
Anaconda, Montana (30)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1899 (555)
Built during 1890s (7,596)
Deer Lodge County, Montana (57)
European heritage (999)
Granite (5,090)
Meeting hall (1,534)
Montana (2,184)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Queen Anne (5,097)
Romanesque (2,718)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • May 27, 2019: New photos from Richard Doody
  • May 27, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: Added historical information

Sources