Danes Hall

Also known as: De Danskes Hjem
303 N. Main St., Waupaca, Wisconsin

Clubhouse, meeting hall and gathering place for the Danish Brotherhood in America

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in July 2016

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 17, 1980
Reference number
80000209
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - European; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Clubhouse; Meeting hall; Auditorium
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1894

Tags 

19th Century (36,929)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1894 (576)
Built during 1890s (7,375)
European heritage (999)
Granite (5,090)
Meeting hall (1,493)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,715)
Victorian (19,697)
Waupaca County, Wisconsin (33)
Waupaca, Wisconsin (14)
William Waters (36)
Wisconsin (2,553)

Sources