Octagon Hall

Also known as: Andrew Jackson Caldwell House
SE of Franklin on KY 31W, Franklin, Kentucky

Photo 

Octagon Hall 1

Photo taken by Kenton dickerson

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 10, 1980
Reference number
80001667
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1862
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1860s (3,732)
Franklin, Kentucky (14)
Have Street View (44,001)
Kentucky (4,303)
Meeting hall (1,532)
Private owner (54,396)
Simpson County, Kentucky (14)
Stone (26,161)

Update Log 

  • September 24, 2011: New photo from Kenton dickerson
  • August 7, 2010: New Street View added by Mike Page

Sources