Prospect Hall

Also known as: Prospect Hall School
SW of Frederick on Butterfly Lane, Frederick, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 8, 1980
Reference number
80001810
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Military; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
School
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1800; 1860; 1910

Tags 

19th Century (38,119)
Brick (42,466)
Built during 1800s (1,279)
Federal (4,600)
Frederick County, Maryland (101)
Frederick, Maryland (27)
Maryland (1,795)
Meeting hall (1,593)
Private owner (54,402)
Slate (5,715)

Sources